WPM Europe

Roll over or click on the countries to get information on the members of WPM in this continent.

AL AD AT BY BE BA BG HR CY CZ DK EE FI FR DE GR HU IS IE IT XK LV LI LT LU MK MT MD MC ME NL NO PL PT RO RU SM RS SK SI ES SE CH UA GB VA

Continental Coordinators

Francis Combes (France): [email protected]
Luis Filipe Sarmento (Portugal) [email protected]
Ataol Behramoglu (Türkiye): [email protected]

National Coordinators

Shaip Emerlahu (Albania): [email protected]
Magdalena Kauz (Austria): [email protected]
Eric Piette (Belgium -French-): [email protected]
Frans Dumortier (Belgium -Dutch-): [email protected]
Petar Tchouhov (Bulgaria): [email protected]
Marko Pogacar (Croatia): [email protected]
Claus Ankersen (Denmark): [email protected]
Andy Croft (England): [email protected]
Juri Talvet (Estonia): [email protected]
Alexis Bernaut (France): [email protected]
Sotirios Pastakas (Greece): [email protected]
Tobias Burghardt (Germany): [email protected]
Sándor Halmosi (Hungary): [email protected]
Guido Oldani (Italy): [email protected]
Fahredin Shehu (Kosovo): [email protected]
Mitko Gogov (Macedonia): [email protected]
Maria Augustina Hincu (Moldavia): [email protected]
Marije Langelaar (Netherlands): [email protected]
Gunnar Wærness (Norway): [email protected]
Dariusz Tomasz Lebioda (Poland): [email protected]  [email protected]
Luis Filipe Sarmento (Portugal) [email protected]
Gerry Loose (Scotland): [email protected]
Attila F. Balázs (Slovakia): [email protected]
Barbara Pogacnik (Slovenia): [email protected]
Luis Luna (Spain): [email protected]
Bengt Berg (Sweden): [email protected]
Nurduran Duman (Türkiye) [email protected]

ALBANIA:

Shaip Emerlahu (National Coordinator): [email protected]

Poetic Projects:
Kosove and Belgium, International Poets and Writers Pegasi Albania
, Kozeta Zavalani, poet and coordinator for Albania
Writer’s Union, Nuri Plaku, poet and chairman

ANDORRA:

Poets:
Casimiro Horacio
Ester Fenoll
Josefina Obiols
Jordi Pasques
Josep Dallerès
Maria Alaminos
Manel Figuera
Manel Gibert
Marta Deu
Montserrat Marfany
Teresa Colom
Txema Llorens

AUSTRIA: 

Magdalena Kauz (National Coordinator): [email protected]

Poetic Project:
Vienna Poetry School (Austria), founded by the late Ide Hintze

BELARUS: 

Poet:
Andrej Khadanovich, poet and president Pen Club 

BELGIUM: 

Eric Piette (Coordinator -French-): [email protected]
Frans Dumortier (Coordinator Dutch): [email protected]

Poetry Festival:
SlaMons | Slamons & friends
. François Veermersch 
Poetic Projects:
Salón Árabe Literario de Bruselas (Morocco/Belgium), Taha Adnan, director  

Poets:
Anne Talvaz 
François Veermersch
Germain Droogenbroodt 

BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA:

Poetry Festivals:
Sarajevo Days of Poetry Hadžem Hajdarević, poet and representative 
Incontri Internazionali di Poesia di Sarajevo, Sergio Iagulli, Raffaella Marzano, poets and directors 

BULGARIA: 

Petar Tchouhov (National Coordinator): [email protected]

Poets:
Amelia Licheva
Mytrip
Andriana Spassova 
B. Apostolova 
Boriana Katsarskal
Vebeve
Vladimir Levchev
Deyan Deyanov 
Edvin Sugarev
Emil Hristov 
Ivan Dimitrov
Ilko Dimitrov
Ivan Landzhev
E. Yossifova 
Kalin Mikhaylov
Kalin Terziiski
Ustatagrup
Lemidia 
Marin Bodakov
Maria Kalinova 
Miglena Nikolchina 
Nadezhda Moskovska
Sofia Marinovot
Nikola Petrov 
Petar Tchouhov
P. Barosov 
Lilav Skorpion
C. Stoilr 
Tsvetelina Manova
T. Boiadjiev 
Yanitsa Radeva
Yassen Atanassov 
Yassen Vassilev

CROATIA: 

Marko Pogacar (National Coordinator): [email protected]

Poetry Festivals:
Brutal International Poetry Festival, Silvestar Vrljić, poet and representative
International Poetry Festival in Goranovo -Goranovo Proljeće, Marko Pogacar, poet an representative 

Poetic Project:
Zarez Newspaper, Marko Pogacar 

Poets:
Antonija Novaković 
Branislav Oblucar 
Darija Žilić
Irena Matijašević
Ivan Šamija
Ivica Prtenjaca 
Kemal Mujičić Artnam
Marko Pogacar
Stevo Đurašković
Tomica Bajsić

CYPRUS: 

Nese Yasin (National Coordinator): [email protected]

Poetic Projects:
Turkish Cypriot Artists and Writers Union, Neshe Yashin, poet and president of 

Poets:
Beste Sakallı 
Gürgenç Korkmazel
Fatma Akilhoca 
Jenan Selçuk 
Mehmet Kansu
Ümit İnatçı
Senem Gökel
Tamer Öncül
Zeki Ali 

DENMARK: 

Claus Ankersen (National Coordinator): [email protected]

ENGLAND: 

Andy Croft (National Coordinator): [email protected]

Poetry Festivals:
Hit the Ode, Bohdan Piasecki -England-
Lewes Live Literature Festival, Mark Hewitt, writer and Artistic Director -England-
Ledbury Poetry Festival, Chloe Garner, Artistic Director -England-
StAnza – Scotland’s Poetry Festival, Eleanor Livingstone, director  

Poetic Projects:
European Platform for Literary Exchange, Translation and Policy Debate and Literature Across Frontiers, Alexandra Büchler, director
Sable LitMag
, Dorothea Smartt, poet and Associate Poetry Editor -England- 

Poets:
Alexandra Büchler
Bohdan Piasecki 
Catherine Smith
Chaucer Cameron
Chloe Garner
Chris Lawrence
Dorothea Smartt
Eleanor Livingstone
Judith Kazantzis
Khadijatou Doyneh
Mark Hewitt
Menna Elfyn -Wales-
Nat Hall -Scotland-
Robin Robertson 

ESTONIA: 

Juri Talvet (National Coordinator): [email protected]

FINLAND: 

Poetry Festival:
Annikki Poetry Festival, Jyrki Ihalainen, poet and director  

Poet:
Inger Mari Aikio (Sami Nation)
Jyrki Ihalainen
Silvana Berki 

FRANCE: 

Alexis Bernaut (National Coordinator): [email protected]

Poetry Festivals:
Festival International des Poètes en Val-de-Marne, Francis Combes, director
Festival Franco-Anglais de Poésie et de la Revue la Traductière, Jacques Rancourt, director 
Les Printemps des Poètes, Jean Pierre Siméon, Artistic Director 
Slam Tribu Reims | Reims Slam d’Europe, Sébastien Gavignet  

Poetic Projects:
Parvis Poétiques, Marc Delouze, Directeur fondateur des 
Éditions Le Temps des Cerisess, Francis Combes, director 
Revue SARRAZINE
, Paul de Brancion, rédacteur en chef et fondateur 

Poets:
Francis Combes (Member of Coordinating Committee)
Agnar Artúvertin -Faro Islands-
Anas Alaili
Brigitte Maillard
Carey Lenehan
Françoise Coulmin
Francois Szabo 
Gwen Garnier-Duguy 
Helene Laprevotte 
Jacques Rancourt
Jean Luc Despax
Laurent Grison 
Marc Delouze
Matthieu Baumier 
Paul De Brancion (France/Haití)
Nina Karacosta 
Paul de Brancion
Stéphane Chaumet

GERMANY: 

Tobias Burghardt (National Coordinator): [email protected]

Poetry Festivals:
Literaturwerkstatt Berlín
Hannover Poetry Slam | Weitersagen, Tobias Kunze
Poetry on the Road,  Regina Dyck, Michael Augustin, directors  
Schamrock-Festival of Women Poets, Augusta Laar, founder and director  

Poetic Projects:
Publishing House Edition Delta, Tobias Burghardt, translator and director  

Poets:
Augusta Laar
Michael Augustin
Stan Lafleur
Timo Berger
Tobias Kunze

GREECE: 

Sotirios Pastakas (National Coordinator): [email protected]

Poetry Festivals:
Tinos International Literary Festival and Poets Circle, Dino Siotis, director 
Poetic Projects:
World Poets Society –WPS-, Dimitris P. Kraniotis, president 
Volos Poetry Slam, Helen Psaralidu  

Poets:
Christos Koukis
Ersi Sotiropoulos 
Nana Nestoros 
Nikolaos Vlahakis
Savina Yannatou 
Sotorios Pastakas
Spyros Manesis
Yiorgos Chouliaras

HUNGARY: 

Sándor Halmosi (National Coordinator): [email protected]

Poets:
András Lázár Bence
Árpád Kollár
Edina Barna
Erzsébet Csányi
Gábor Lanczkor
Károly Sándor Pallai
Krisztina Uj
Magor Molnár
Sándor Pál
Sára Káldy
Orsolya Kalasz
Roland Orsick 
Tomaso Kemeny

ICELAND: 

Poetic Projects:
International Modern Media Institute 

Poets:
Birgitta Jonsdottir
Thor Stefansson
Celia de Fréine

IRELAND: 

Poetic Projects:
Cheeky Besom Productions: ‘Artists with Attitude’, Ruby McCann 

Poets:
Gabriel Rosenstock
Gearoid Mac Lochlainn
Joseph Woods
Michael Higgins
Philip Cummings
Rody Gorman
Tomas´Carthaigh

ITALY: 

Guido Oldani (National Coordinator): [email protected]

Poetry Festivals:
International Poetry Festival in Cagliari – Traghetti di Poesia-, Guido Oldani, director
International Poetry Festival Europa in Versi, Laura Garavaglia, organizer 
Festival Ottobre in Poesia, Leonardo Onida, director 
Festival Lo Spirito dei Luoghi, Sergio Iagulli, Raffaella Marzano, coordinators 
International Poetry Festival RomaPoesía and Absolute Poetry, Lello Voce, representative
Argonauti nel Golfo degli Dei and Altramarea Poetry Festival, Angelo Tonelli, director 
Per la Terra e per l’Uomo Festival, Massimo Morasso, director 
Parola Spalacante Poetry Festival, Claudio Pozzani

Poetic Projects:
Associazione Culturale Maqroll in Genova, Massimo Morasso, director
Cultural Association Leopardian Community Coro A More Voices, Novella Torregiani, president
Casa della Poesia (Baronissi/Salerno)
Movimento dal sottosuolo, Andrea Garbin
Circolo Culturale Mario Luzi di Boccheggiano, Armando Santoro, poet and director
Poeti d’Abruzzo (poetidabruzzo.wordpress.com) / Colectivo Poetry Slam Abruzzo, Dimitri Ruggeri, founder  ‎  (poetryslamabruzzo.wordpress.com/), SlamContemPoetry (slamcontempoetry.wordpress.com/‎)
Association Nelverso Giusto/Senigallia-Poetry, Matilde Avenali
Massari Editore, Roberto Massari, director  

Poets:
Adriana Beverini 
Aldo Tambellini 
Alessandra Bava
Andrea Coffami 
Andrea Garbin
Angelo Tonelli 
Basir Ahang (Italy-Hazaristan)
Claudio Pozzani
Dimitri Ruggeri
Edoardo Olmi 
Giovanna Mulas
Giulio Vaccaro 
Giussepe Conte
John Claude Smith 
Francesca Clementi
Lamberto Garzia
Laura Garavaglia
Lello Voce
Ludovica Lanini
Marco Cinque
Marco Lupo
Massimo Ferrando 
Massimo Morasso 
Nicola Caroli
Olga Campofreda
Valeriano Forte

KOSOVO: 

Fahredin Shehu (National Coordinator): [email protected]

LITHUANIA: 

Poetry Festival:
The International Annual Literary Festival Druskininkai Poetic Fall, Kornelijus Plateles, representative 

Poetic Project:
Lithuanian Writers’ Union, Antanas A. Jonynas, poet and chairman; Donatas Petrošius, poet and coordinator for international programmes   

LUXEMBOURG: 

Poet:
Jean Portante

MACEDONIA: 

Mitko Gogov (National Coordinator): [email protected]

Poetry Festivals:
Struga Poetry Evenings, Mite Stefoska, Director  

Poets:
Mite Stefoska
Natasha Sardzoska
Nikola Madzirov

MOLDOVA:

Maria Augustina Hincu (National Coordinator): [email protected]

MONTENEGRO: 

Poetry Festivals:
Ratkovic Poetry Evenings, Pavle Goranović, representative  

Poet:
Sreten Vujovic
Pavle Goranović

NETHERLANDS:

Marije Langelaar (National Coordinator): [email protected]

Poetry Festivals:
Maastricht International Poetry Nights, Hans van de Waarsenburg, poet and presidente, 
Poetry International Rotterdam 
Writers Unlimited, Tom van de Langkruis, director 

Poetic Projects:
Tajes Art Center & Microteatro. Tabajuca, Director Juan Tajes 

Poets:
Arjen Duinker
Jaap Blonk
Marije Langelaar 

NORWAY:

Gunnar Wærness (National Coordinator): [email protected]

Poetry Festivals:
NorskLitteraturfestival 

Poets:
Erling Kittelsen
Hilde Susan Jægtnes
Marit Borkenhagen
Taro Vestal 
Torgeir Rebolledo Pedersen

POLAND: 

Dariusz Tomasz Lebioda (National Coordinator): [email protected][email protected]

Poetry Festival:
Spoke’N’Word Festival, Wojciech Cichon  

Poets:
Krystyna Dabrowska
Dariusz Tomasz Lebioda
Maria Jastrzebska
Marta Eloy Cichocka

PORTUGAL: 

Luis Filipe Sarmento (National Coordinator, Member of Coordinator Committe) [email protected]

Poetry Festival:
Portugal Slam, (Portogallo), Raquel Lima  

Poetic Project:
Associação Poesia Viva, Fernando Aguiar, director   

Poets:
Rosa Alice Branco

ROMANIA: 

Poetry Festivals:
Festival “Serile de literatura ale revistei Antares”, Braila-Galati, Corneliu Antoniu, director 
International Literary Festival Romeo si Julieta la Mizil, Badicioiu Laurentiu, director 

Poetic Project:
Oglinda Literara -Literary Mirror- magazine
, Gheorghe Neagu, writer, chief editor  

Poets:
Elena Armenescu, national coordinator
Alina Beatrice Chesca 
Angela Ribinciuc 
Cezarina Adamescu
Claudia Voiculescu
Corneliu Antoniu
Gheorghe Neagu
Dan Bodea 
Doina Ioanid
Elena Armenescu
George Grigore 
George Tei 
Ion Pachia Tatomirescu 
Ioana Trica
Janet Nica
Luciana Grosu
Petru Nicolae
Razvan Tupa 
Octavian Mihalcea
Vali Craciun
Victorita Dutu
Victoria Milescu

SAN MARINO: 

Poetic Projects:
Associazione Culturale La Sammarina, Milena Ercollani, president   

Poets:
Dušan Gojkov
Roland Orcsik 

SCOTLAND:

Gerry Loose (National Coordinator): [email protected]

SERBIA: 

Poetic Projects:
Messager Littéraire Balkanique, Dušan Gojkov,  filmmaker and editor 

Poets:
Dušan Gojkov
Mina Gligoric
Roland Orcsik

SLOVAKIA: 

Attila F. Balázs (National Coordinator): [email protected]

Poetry Festival:
Ars Poetica International Poetry Festival, Founded in 2003. Director: Martin Solotruk 

Poetic Project:
RAK, Braňo Hochel, editor-in-Chief 

SLOVENIA: 

Barbara Pogacnik (National Coordinator): [email protected]

Poetry Festivals:
Dnevi poezije in vina -Festival Days of Poetry and Wine, Jelka Ciglenečki, director  
Poetic Projects:
Beletrina Academic Press, Anja Kovač
Slovenian poetry internet magazine Poiesis, Peter Semolic, translator and editor, co-founder and chief editor   

Poets:
Aleš Debeljak 
Aleš Šteger 
Ivo Svetina
Jelka Ciglenečki
Maruša Krese (Slovenia-Germany)
Milan Jesih

SPAIN: 

Luis Luna (National Coordinator): [email protected]

Poetry Festival:
Poético Festival Poetas por km2, Pepe Olona, poet and coordinator 
Barcelona Poesía, Eduard Escofet, Martí Sales, representatives 
Festival Bilbao Poesía
Festival Atlántico de Poesía, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Juan Francisco González-Díaz, president 
Poetry Slam Barcelona | Gran Slam Barcelona, Marta Torras 
Encuentro Internacional de Literatura 3 Orillas, Samir Delgado, coordinator 
Festival Poesía al Laurel, Pedro Enríquez, director 
Festival Internacional de Poesía de Granada, Fernando Valverde, director 
Poetry Slam Madrid | Poetry Salm Madrid Internacional, Silvia Nieva 

Poetic Projects:
Arrebato libros, Pepe Olona, coordinator 
Colectivo Cultural Giner de los Ríos
, Manuel Casillas Jiménez, president 
Edita, Uberto Stabile, coordinador 
Fundación Rosalía de Castro, Helena Villar Janeiro, director 
Galería Eiseke, Luis Ballesteros, director of Foreign Relations 
Liceo Poético de Benidorm, Julio Pavanetti, director. Annabel Villar
Palabras Diversas, Luis E. Prieto, director, coordinator of Network of Writers in Spanish and president by Spain of Hispanoamerican Union of Writers 
Poetas de la Tierra y Amigos de la Poesía –POETAP-, Olivier Herrera Marin, representative   

Poets:
Annabel Villar
Alberto Chessa 
Antonio Ruiz Cabrera 
Arantxa Oteo Ugarte
Cristina Barcelona
Daniel de Culla
Eduard Escofet
Fernando Valverde
Helena Villar Janeiro
Juan Carlos Mestre
Juan Francisco González-Díaz
Ivonne Sanchez 
Julio Pavanetti
Kirmen Uribe 
Luis Ballesteros
Luis E. Prieto
Manuel Casillas Jiménez
Mario Castro Navarrete
Marta Torras
Martí Sales
Olivier Herrera Marin
Pedro Enríquez
Pepe Olona
Raquel Lanseros
Samir Delgado
Silvia Nieva
Soledad Benages Amorós 
Tomás Arias
Uberto Stabile
Yolanda García Ares 
Zulema Moret 

SWEDEN: 

Bengt Berg (National Coordinator): [email protected]

Poetry Festival:
Södermalms Poesifestival, Boel Schenlaer, director 

Poets:
Agneta Falk (Member of Coordinating Commiittee)
Anders Dahlgren 
Boel Schenlaer

SWITZERLAND: 

Poetry Festival:
Festival Poesia Presente, Fabiano Alborguetti, director   

Poets:
Ingrid Wickström 
Claude Darbellay 
Fabiano Alborguetti
Heike Fiedler
Iren Baumann
Philip Meersman
Raymond de Morawitz
Sylvain Thévoz
Vince Fasciani