WPM Africa

DZ AO BJ BW BF BI CM CV CF TD KM CI CD DJ EG GQ ER ET GA GM GH GN GW KN LS LR LY MG MW ML MR MU MA MZ NA NE NG CG RW SN SC SL SO ZA SS SD SZ ST TZ TG TN UG ZM ZW

Continental Coordinators

Ayo Ayoola-Amale (Ghana): [email protected]
Khalid Raissouni (Morocco): [email protected]
Zolani Mkiva (South Africa): ([email protected])
Ashraf Aboul-Yazid Ashraf-Dali (Egypt):  [email protected]

Roll over or click on the countries to get information on the members in this continent.

ALGERIA:

Achour Fenni: National Coordinator ([email protected])

Poets:
Rashid Boudjedra
Noria Adel
Amin Khan
Samira Negrouche
Hamid Larbi

ANGOLA:

Poets:
Antonio Gonsalves
Arlindo Barbeitos 
Virgilio Coelho
Mpaulu Poeta Sol

BENIN: 

Poets:
Rashidah Ismaili AbuBakr
Barnabé Laye.

BOTSWANA: 

Poets:
Barolong Seboni 
Kelo Segobye 
T. J. Dema 

BURKINA FASO: 

Poets:
Frederic Pacere Titinga 

BURUNDI

CAMEROON:

Mpesse Geraldin: National Coordinator ([email protected])

Festival:
Marcel Kemadjou, poet and director, International Poetry Festival 3V   

Organization:
Ronde des Poètes, and director of Centre Culturel Francis Bebey 
(Cameroon), Jean-Claude Awono, poet and president.  

Poets:

Aubin Renaud Alongnifal
Henry Mba
Jean-Claude Awono
Marius Yannick Binyou-Bi-Homb
Werewere Liking

CAPE VERDE 

Vera Duarte [email protected] National Coordinator

CHAD:

Poet:
Koulsy Lamko

CÔTE D’IVOIRE 

Poetic projects:
Josué Guebo
, poet and coordinator, La Conscience Poétique –[email protected]  

Poets:
Justin Sea 
Oble Gnondjui Antoine 

DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF THE CONGO 

Julien Kilanga Musinde: National Coordinator ([email protected])

Poets:
Charles Djungu-Simba 
Joseph Mwantuali
Tibass Kangu Zenga Mambu 

EGYPT: 

Ashraf Aboul-Yazid Ashraf-Dali: National Coordinator ([email protected])

Poets:
Ahmed Al-Shahawi
Ahmad Yamani
Ashraf Amer 
Hassan Teleb
Rifaat Sallam
Zein Al Abdin Fouad

EQUATORIAL GUINEA

Recaredo Silebo Boturu: National Coordinator ([email protected])

Poet:

Koumanthio Zeinab Diallo

ETHIOPIA: 

Poets:
Selamawit Tesfaye
Alemu Tebeje

GAMBIA:

Poets:
Alhaji Papa Susso
Solomon C. Jatta 

GHANA:

Ayo Ayoola-Amale: National Coordinator ([email protected])

Festival:
Ehalakasa Spoken Word Poetry Festival , Yebor Kojo Yebor, poet and director.  

Organizations:
Splendors of Dawn Poetry Foundation, Ayo Ayoola-Amale, poet and director. 
People Of Equal Thoughts and Spirit (P.O.E.T.S), Rhyme Sonny, president and founder

GUINEA 

Komanthio Diallo, poet and director, Association des Femmes Poetes et Ecrivains de Guinée

KENYA: 

Christopher Okemwa –[email protected] (National Coordinator)

Festivals:
Kistrech Poetry Festival in Kenya, Christopher Okemwa, poet and director 
International Spoken Word Festival Walter Keyombe, poet and president.

Organization:
Kenyan Poets Lounge, Chris Mukasa, Founder and CEO. 

Poets:
Dennis Dancan Mosiere 
James Wamathai 
Lewis Wamwanda 
Ngwatilo Mawiyoo 
Shailja Patel 
William Masore 

LESOTHO: 

Siphiwe Nzima: National Coordinator ([email protected])

Poet:
Rethabile Masilo 

LIBERIA: 

Poet:
Patricia Jabbeh Wesley –[email protected] (National Coordinator)

MADAGASCAR: 

Jean Luc Raharimanana [email protected] (National Coordinator)

MALAWI:

Paul Sezzie [email protected] (National Coordinator)

Poets:
Cliff Kawanga
Frank Chipasula

MALI: 

Ismaël Diadié Haïdara [email protected] (National Coordinator and Member of the Coordinating Committee)

Poet:
Fatoumata Ba

MAURITANIA 

Sidi Emjad [email protected] gmail.com (National Coordinator)

MAURITIUS: 

Khal Torabully [email protected] (National Coordinator)

Poet:
Umar Timol

MOROCCO:

Khalid Raissouni, [email protected] poet and member of the Writer Union of Morocco (Member of WPM Coordinating Committee)
Mohammed Hajji Mohammed [email protected] (National Coordinator)

Festivals:
Rencontre Internationale de Poésie au Maroc. Lucile Bernard, poet and director 

Poets:
Abdellatif Laabi
Aicha Bassry
Amale Haddazi
Hassan El Ouazzanni 
Mohammed Bennis
Mohamed Ahmed Bennis

MOZAMBIQUE:

Amosse Mucavele [email protected] (National Coordinator)

Poets:
Tania Tomé, poet and singer

NAMIBIA 

Keamogetsi Joseph Molapong –[email protected] (National Coordinator)

Poets:
Cathy Karuuombe

Dorian Haarhoff
Johann Howaeb
Nico Nachilimwe

NIGER:

Adamou Idé –[email protected] (National Coordinator)

NIGERIA:

Hannu Afere –[email protected]– (National Coordinator)

Poetic projects:
Splendors of Dawn, Odoh Okenyodo, poet and director.

Poets:

Ayo Morakinyo
Deborah Ayis
Ellis Ebakor
Makezela Emdee David
Niyi Osundare
Obi Nkwanma
Oku-ola Paul Abiola
Onarinde Fiyinfoluwa
Prekebena Kariebi Joseph

RWANDA:
Poet:

Emmanuel Muhire

SENEGAL: 

Poet and artist:
Didier Awadi
Ousmane Sarr

SIERRA LEONE:

Oumar Faruk Sesay: National Coordinator ([email protected]

Poet:
Kadija Sesay
Elizabeth LA Kamara

SOUTH AFRICA: 

Zolani Mkiva, poet National Representative and Member of the Coordinating Committee ([email protected])

Poetic Projects:
His Royal Heritage International Poetry Festival  

Poets:
Abdul Milazi, Afric McGlinchey, A.G. Nkabinde, Anne Schuster, Asanda Vokwana, Ayanda Maraqana, Bright Zulu, Carole Gumede, Celia Davidson, Clinton Armitage, Daniel Kunene, Dashen Naicker, David Nicoll, David Wa Maahlamela, Deena Padayachee, Dustin Ikin, Derrick Chananie, Frans Mashitisho, Floris Brown, Floris Abraham Brown, Gabeba Baderoon, Gcina Mhlophe, Gertrude Fester, Gillian van der Heijden, Glorify Gumede, Herald, Irene Emanuel, Khadija Tracey Heeger,     Khanyi Kunene, Kris Marais, Leah Chananie, Mandisa Mdluli, Mari Pete, Mbongeni Khumalo, Michelle Dennison, Myesha Jenkins, Mike Valentine, Milo Kadze, Mfanufikile Mbuthuma, Mjoli, Mphutlane Wa Bofelo, Natalia Molebatsi, Nkululeko SIbiya, Nobile Masaka, Nomali Masango, Nondumiso Nxumalo, Nontobeko Msibi, Nonkululeko Mthethwa, Ntswaki Linda, Nwabisa SIgwili, Oswald Mtshali, Paula Petterson, Paulette Coetzee, Phelelani Makanya, Phillippa Yaa de Villiers, Plat Page, Rassool Snyman, Samke Ngcobo, Samkela Yolande Stamper, Sarah Frost, Siki Dlanga, Siphumelele Zondo, Siyabonga Gumede, Siyabonga Mpungose, Sthembiso Nzuz, Thembinkosi Difah, Tim Sparks, Trisha Lord, Uzinzo, Vangile Gantsho, Winslow Schalkwyk, Wendy Maree, Wola Nevilbee, Vuyisile Thusi, Zethu Zee, Zodwa Thusi, Zanele Sibiya, Zohra Hamid.

SUDAN: 

Tarek Eltayeb: National Coordinator ([email protected])

SÃO TOMÉ AND PRÍNCIPE

Conceição Lima  National Coordinator ([email protected])

TANZANIA:

Poets:

Amanda Lichtenstein
Euphrase Kezilahabi

TOGO: 

Kouméalo Anaté, National Coordinator ([email protected])

Poets:
Adigla Joseph, Analla Gnoussira, Assem Koffivi, Atavi Amédégnato, Béatrice Pierru Paquis, Dieudonné Ewomsan, Enam Jean-Marie K. Woglo, Enyonam Hevi, Gaby Enamv, Ghislaine Quashie, Gnamey Messan,  Jean Jacques Dabla,  Joseph Kokou Koffigoh, K. Apeto Epaminondas -Ap’Nondas-, Kokou Djentré,  Kokou Gbakenou -AL’nuzan Patick-, Kokou Kpani, Kouméalo Anaté, Kudavi Nomanyo,  Moubaraak Djobo, Nathalie Akakpo,  Iba Bilina Ballong, Laudine Assiba Akakpo, Marie Ketline Adodo, Sodji Francis, Tontondji,  Vondoly, Moubarack Djobo, Henry Mba, O. Jean-Paul Amégbléamé, Awuya Guy, Fiadjoe Prince Agbodjan Jémin, Tétérého Ali-Tagba, Tony Emmanuel

TUNISIA: 

Moëz Majed National Coordinator ([email protected])

Poetry Festivals:
Poètes en Fête, Moëz Majed, poet and founder.

Poets:
Amina Saïd
Tahar Bekri 

UGANDA: 

Poet:
Juliane Okot Bitek

ZAMBIA: 

Poet:
Alfred Tembo

ZIMBABWE: 

Festival:
Shoko International Spoken Word & Hip Hop Festival, Samm Farai Monro, poet and director. 

Poets:
Dikson
Mbizo Chirasha
Samm Farai Monro